Root Nook with Stock 1.5



Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Oliver
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Hello,
    I'm wanting to root my Nook, but the stock firmware is 1.5, not 1.4. My model number is 1010750004230058. Is it possible to root this version?
    Thanks

  2. Remove Advertisements
    B&N Nook Forum
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Mad Hatter
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,905

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Hi xtjacob and welcome to NOOKBOARDS... Have you check out the NOOKDEVS.COM website: http://nookdevs.com/User_talk:Naerymdan



    Donna

  4. #3
    Oliver
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Yes, but I can't go below 1.5 because that was the stock firmware. I'm trying this method here: http://nookdevs.com/Rooting_1.5_on_any_hardware but I can't find a wifi network to use...

  5. Remove Advertisements
    B&N Nook Forum
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Oliver
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    I don't know if there's much experience here, but following the guide, I cannot get it to reconnect the second time. Anyone have any ideas?

  7. #5
    ppn
    ppn is offline
    Oliver
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Quote Originally Posted by xtjacob
    I don't know if there's much experience here, but following the guide, I cannot get it to reconnect the second time. Anyone have any ideas?
    I have the same problem ... please help !
    I really need to root my Nook !

  8. #6
    ppn
    ppn is offline
    Oliver
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Bump !

  9. #7
    Mad Hatter
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,905

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Hi xtjacob and welcome/hi ppn: It looks pretty quiet around here for this question. I might offer that you try to contact NOOKDEVS: http://nookdevs.com/Contact_Us



    Donna

  10. #8
    Oliver
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Hello everybody i am having this problem...
    i can connect to my nook by adb using that website to open the connection...

    BUt once i transfer the file


    adb pull /init.rc
    (edit the file as per "keeping root access" below)
    adb push ratc.bin /sqlite_stmt_journals
    adb shell
    $ cd /sqlite_stmt_journals
    $ /system/bin/chmod 0777 ./ratc.bin
    $ ./ratc.bin
    I can't connect again to my nook...
    and can't execute this
    adb connect <nook IP>
    adb push init.rc /
    I have restarted all over again.. doing factory resets etc... but now it doesn't work.. .unable to connect... When i try to load that site with the exploit it says "didn't wokr this time!"
    feels like they noticed that exploit...



  11. #9
    Tiny Tim
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Hi Cesar,
    I just rooted mine using the same method yesterday, and had the same problem... Heres what I did to fix it..
    1. The first time you ADB to the nook and connect, immediately pull the init.rc file and edit as per the instructions, dont try to push it back yet

    2. Make a new text file, it should look like this:

    adb connect <nook IP address>
    adb push init.rc /

    now, save it and then change the name to nook.bat
    You have just made a BAT file, it will execute those 2 commands one right after the other automatically, and way faster than you can type (which is important later..)

    Now, follow the steps you have before, and once you get disconnected (after RATC), go back to the browser and work the website like before to allow access..
    Everytime the browser crashes run "nook.bat" (it's best if you type it in ahead of time and just hit enter when the browser crashes)
    The problem I had that caused me to make the BAT file, is that once I connected the 2nd time I only had about 5 seconds before the nook completely crashed.
    The BAT file did the commands fast enough that I got the file back in before it crashed.
    Once the file gets transfered, your done... turn it off, and back on, and enjoy your rooted nook!!
    Good Luck!!

  12. #10
    Mad Hatter
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    5,905

    Default Re: Root Nook with Stock 1.5

    Hi Lanarian and cesardeluxe - Welcome to NOOKBOARDS, too... Lanarian, thanks for posting and I hope this works for cesar (as well as others).



    Donna

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Root Nook with Stock 1.5 1010xxxxxx <edit>
    By greensled in forum original nook
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2011, 01:00 PM
  2. How to Root a Nook Color (PC Version)
    By MikFinkel in forum nook color/tablet
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 08:26 PM
  3. Nook color root
    By Baka no Kami in forum nook color/tablet
    Replies: 65
    Last Post: 02-10-2011, 07:57 PM
  4. Nook 1.5 with Root and ADB
    By ipedro in forum original nook
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 12:02 PM
  5. Soft Root. Micro SD card type? Should I wait to root?
    By jettrue in forum original nook
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-21-2010, 06:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v4.1.0